Privacy Policy

We take your right to privacy very seriously and respect any personal data you share with us. We have appropriate security measures in place to ensure we keep your
data safe. This privacy policy is intended to give you an understanding of how and why we use the information that you give us.

We’ll review this policy regularly and will update it from time to time. When it is updated any changes will be published here.

1. Who we are

Discover Ferries is a membership organisation promoting ferry travel to the UK consumer, whose registered office is 30 Park Street, London, SE1 9EQ, hereafter referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’. Our organisation is administered by the UK Chamber of Shipping, 30 Park Street, London, SE1 9EQ.

When you join us, use our website www.discoverferries.com and social media pages or when you sign up for our newsletter or take part in our promotions and campaigns you are consenting to this privacy policy and the ways in which we use your personal data as outlined in this policy.

If you do not agree with this policy then please do not provide us with your information or continue using our websites and social media pages.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

2. Personal data Discover Ferries’ collects, why we collect it, who we share it with and how long we keep it

Participation in Discover Ferries marketing campaigns

Discover Ferries collects personal data through participation in our marketing campaigns which may include competitions, prize draws and ticket ballots. The personal data collected includes: Name, Email and Address and is used for the fulfilment of the campaign. Personal data of prize winners will be shared with the company providing the prize so travel can be arranged. After the fulfilment of the competition, prize draw or ballot has been completed the data will be deleted within 30 days.

Participants in Discover Ferries marketing campaigns may be asked if they wish to subscribe to our newsletter to receive travel inspiration, tips and news on ferry travel and/or if they wish to receive offers and promotions from the ferry operators and partners are represented in the campaign. If participants wish to subscribe to either of these options then we will ask for personal data including Name, Email and Address. This information will then be shared with ferry operators and partners where consent has been given. This data will be kept until the participant unsubscribes from our newsletter using the unsubscribe link or by emailing Discover Ferries at [email protected], in which case the participant will be unsubscribed within 7 days of receipt of the request.

Website Newsletter Subscription

Discover Ferries collects personal data via the newsletter subscription on our website (www.discoverferries.com), for the purpose of updating subscribers on ferry travel news and providing travel inspiration. We collect Email addresses. These are not shared with other organisations outside of Discover Ferries. This data will be kept until the subscriber unsubscribes from our newsletter using the unsubscribe link or by emailing Discover Ferries at [email protected], in which case the participant will be unsubscribed within 7 days of receipt of the request.

Contact Form

Web users completing the Contact form will be asked to provide personal data (Name, Email address) for customer services use. This data will not be stored, used for marketing purposes or shared outside of the organisation.

Members and partners 

We collect personal data of relevant representatives at ferry operators, and industry service providers that are either in Discover Ferries’ membership or have a contractual relationship with us, in order to provide a range of services including sending information about the industry and upcoming campaigns.

For members and associate members/partners we will collect the representatives name, company, company address, telephone number and company email address. This will be shared within the Discover Ferries organisation, with any external PR/ marketing agency with the representative’s consent and with the UK Chamber of Shipping for invoicing of annual membership fees and other previously agreed special campaign fees. This data will be kept whilst the company remains in membership and for 7 years after. For former members and/ or staff, we retain a record of the membership but delete the email address.

Cookies

We use cookie data and other technologies to collect information on our web pages to deliver the best possible user experience, to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the experience of other visitors, and to deliver relevant content. We do not use cookies or other web tracking technologies to collect or record information such as your name, address or other contact details.

Most web browsers have an option that allows you to turn off all cookies or have your computer inform you each time that a request to place a cookie is being made. If you turn cookies off (or refuse to accept a request to place a cookie), you may not have access to some features on our websites. For more information on our use of cookies, please read our cookie policy, which can be found <here>.

Analytics

Discoverferries.com uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information.

3. How Discover Ferries collect this information about you

We collect the information listed through different channels:
i. digital/ online forms e.g. for newsletter subscription, contact us page, online competition entries
ii.  visiting our websites and/ or social media pages
iii. via email

4. How Discover Ferries use your information

We process your personal data in accordance with our obligations under applicable data protection laws and regulations, for the following reasons:
i. to provide certain services such as receiving newsletters
ii. to notify you if you have been successful, or not, in a ballot, competition or prize draw
iii. to comply with applicable laws and regulations in relation to requests from statutory agencies (such as the Information Commissioner’s Office or the police).

5. Legal basis for processing your data

We use different legal bases for processing data that you provide us:

  • Contract – when you join Discover Ferries membership
  • Legitimate interest – where you have previously been a member, or are part of the ferry industry
  • Consent – where any processing or secondary processing of your personal data is shared with third parties or where you agree to the specific use of your personal data as per the terms and conditions of the marketing campaign you are participating in.

6. Who has access to your personal information

We allow our staff or those representing Discover Ferries to access and use your information for the purposes for which you have provided it to us (as outlined in section 2). Any third-party agencies engaged by us to carry out our services are carefully selected and required to demonstrate compliance to UK data protection legislation.

We will only share your personal information with third parties where it is directly relevant to the services you have requested, for example if you have requested to receive promotions and offers from ferry operators. We require third parties to treat your data with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Discover Ferries or others.

7. Where Discover Ferries stores your personal data

Subscribers to our newsletter 

All personal information is stored with our mail provider: Mailchimp who is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation and have measures in place to protect your data. See here for more details.

Quiz / prize draw entrants

Competition entries on discoverferries.com are stored directly in our website database which is hosted on secure servers in the UK.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access

Your rights

We understand that privacy and data are sensitive and important. You have a number of rights in relation to your data. These are:
i. The right to be informed: this privacy policy details how and why we collect, store and use your personal data
ii. The right of access: you have the right to access the data and information we hold about you.
Please see below for details on how to request this information
iii. The right to rectification: we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by contacting us using the contact details below
iv. The right to erasure: you can request that we delete the information we hold on you by contacting us using the contact details below.
v. The right to restrict processing: you can let us know how you want us to use your data by getting in touch with us using the contact details below.
vi. The right to data portability: you have the right to request your data be provided in an easy to use format to another supplier.
vii. The right to object: you can opt out of hearing from us at any point by contacting us using the contact details below.

Contacting Discover Ferries about your personal information

The controller of your personal data for marketing purposes is Discover Ferries.

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you and in certain circumstances to be provided with a copy of that information. You can request this by using the contact details below.

If at any time you do not wish to receive further information about us and our services, or you wish to change your contact details or preferences, please contact us using the details below. Please note that we will keep some basic contact information to ensure we don’t contact you again in the future. If we completely erased your records then we wouldn’t be able to ensure we don’t contact you again in the future.

Director, Discover Ferries, 30 Park Street, London, SE1 9EQ
E: [email protected]

Requests will be dealt with and responded to within 28 days.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been handled you are entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.
W: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/
T: 0303 123 1113